Unauthorized Possession of Offensive Weapons Charges in Iowa
[…] Unauthorized Possession of Offensive Weapons Charges in Iowa

The crime of Unauthorized possession of offensive weapons is defined by Iowa Code section 724.3, which states that “any person, other than a person authorized herein, who knowingly possesses an offensive weapon commits a class “D” felony.”

The definition of “offensive weapons” under Iowa law is provided by Iowa code section 724.1, which states that an offensive weapon is any device or instrumentality of the following types:

1. A machine gun.